Schedule

*For session details, please click on each session

Wednesday, September 19
6:00-7:30 PM Early Registration

Thursday, September 20
7:00 AM Registration and Breakfast
8:30-9:00 AMOverview by Co-chairs: Mung Chiang and Nagi Rao
9:00-9:30 AMSponsoring Agency Overviews: Bob Bonneau, Sandy Landsberg, Bryan Lyles
9:30-10:30 AMRapid Fire Presentation I:What are the biggest opportunities in networking problem?
10:30-11:00 AMBreak
11:00-12:30 PMPanel I:What are the biggest opportunities in networking problem?
12:30-1:30 PMWorking Lunch
1:30-3:00 PMBreakout Session I
3:00-3:30 PMBreak
3:30-4:30 PMRapid Fire Presentation II:What are the grand challenges in networking methodologies?
4:30-6:00 PMPanel II:What are the grand challenges in networking methodologies?
7:00-9:00 PMDinner With Keynote Speaker Robert Kahn:"An Open Architecture for Managing Information in the Internet"

Friday, September 21
7:00 AM Registration and Breakfast
8:30-9:00 AMOverview by Co-chairs
9:00-10:30 AMRapid Fire Presentation III:What are the best ways to translate research to impact?
10:30-11:00 AMBreak
11:00-12:00 PMPanel III:What are the best ways to translate research to impact?
12:00-1:00 PMWorking Lunch
1:00-2:30 PMBreakout Session II
2:30-3:00 PMBreak
3:00-4:30 PMBreakout Session Reports
4:30-5:30 PMConcluding Discussion

Program Format

Rapid Fire Presentations: 5 min talk each, 8 talks each session (mix of government, academia, industry)
I: What're the biggest opportunities in networking problem?
II: What're the grand challenges in networking methodologies?
III: What're the best ways to translate research to impact?

Panels: about 8 panelists each session, 3 min presentation by each panelist first, then 1 hour discussion including from the floor (each panel a mix of government, academia, industry)
I: What're the biggest opportunities in networking problem?
II: What're the grand challenges in networking methodologies?
III: What're the best ways to translate research to impact?

Breakout Sessions: Each session divides the group into 3 subgroups by topics:
Group A: Internet
Group B: Wireless Networking
Group C: Energy and instrumentation networks
Session I on Thu: brainstorm discussion
Session II on Fri: structure their recommendations
Report session on Fri: each group gets 20 min (by 2 representatives) to present their recommendation followed by 10 min discussion.